CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M87491

Mr. Ronald A. Oleynik
Holland & Knight LLP
2099 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 100
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film from Germany

Dear Mr. Oleynik:

In your letter dated October 10, 2006, on behalf of Oracal USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample swatch was submitted with your request. The PVC film is of noncellular construction and contains over 6 percent by weight of plasticizers. During production the liquefied PVC is sprayed or cast onto a thin polyester cast carrier, dried, cut and rolled onto core-tubes. Each roll contains film that measures 2000 meters or more in length, 122 to 152 centimeters in width and 1 to 2 mils in thickness. The PVC film, still on the cast carrier, is imported into the United States for further manufacturing.

The applicable subheading for the PVC film will be 3920.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: containing by weight not less than 6 percent of plasticizers: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division